This Website and the Sub Sites attached to it use cookies. For details please click here. By continuing to use this Website or any Sub Sites, you are consenting to the use of these cookies. You can switch off cookies at any time using your browser settings but if you do, this may affect your user experience.
Progress
Please wait...

Great Bentley CC - NECL 1st XI Vs Witham CC - NECL 1st XI

Fixture Details

Type :Cup: North Essex Cricket League League Cup - 2015 - Round 2Date :Sunday 7th June 2015
Toss:Great Bentley CC - NECL 1st XI won the toss and elected to batStart Time:13:00
Ground: The Green, Great BentleyRules Type:Standard

Highlights :

(GB) Imran Sheikh 126 -- (WIT) Michael Glynn 62, Tommy Garwood 4 wkt dismissals (3ct + 1st) - Great Bentley had ten players

Result Summary

Result:    Great Bentley CC - NECL 1st XI - Won by 33 runs
Great Bentley CC - NECL 1st XIWitham CC - NECL 1st XI
Score234 for 5 (40 overs) 'b' 't'201 for 8 (40 overs)

Great Bentley CC - NECL 1st XI

Batting

NameHow OutBowler Runs 4s 6s Balls
1Imran Sheikhst Tommy Garwoodb  Jack Sambrook126000
2Joe Fowler*ct Tommy Garwoodb  Michael Glynn36000
3Matt Fowlerct Tommy Garwoodb  Michael Glynn3000
4Rod Fowlerct Tommy Hayesb  Michael Glynn37000
5Gary Sargentct Tommy Garwoodb  Jack Sambrook0000
6Danny Huntnot out16000
7Rupert Haxelldid not bat
8Len Claydondid not bat
9Ian Wilkinsondid not bat
10Ian Johnsondid not bat
Extras       b (6), lb (1), w (2), nb (7)16
Total234
Wickets 5
Overs 40

* = Captain, † = Wicket Keeper

Fall of Wickets

* = not out batsman

Bowling

BowlerOversMaidensRunsWicketsWidesNo Balls
1Michael Headley4028000
2Alex Waring4037000
3Jack Sambrook7033200
4Michael Glynn8127300
5Sam Cooper8124000
6Michael Godwin5043000
7Ben Spooner4035000
Fielding Extras/Non-bowler wickets70
Total402234500

Witham CC - NECL 1st XI

Batting

NameHow OutBowler Runs 4s 6s Balls
1Jack Sambrookct & b Matt Fowler36000
2Sam Cooperct Danny Huntb  Joe Fowler10000
3Tommy Garwoodct Imran Sheikhb  Ian Johnson25000
4Michael Headleyct Rod Fowlerb  Matt Fowler24000
5Michael Glynn*ct Ian Wilkinsonb  Imran Sheikh62000
6Michael Godwinct Imran Sheikhb  Rupert Haxell22000
7Ciaran Bunchct Matt Fowlerb  Rupert Haxell1000
8Callum Barberrun out (Matt Fowler)12000
9Ben Spoonernot out0000
10Alex Waringnot out1000
11Tommy Hayesdid not bat
Extras       b (2), lb (3), w (2), nb (1)8
Total201
Wickets 8
Overs 40

* = Captain, † = Wicket Keeper

Fall of Wickets

* = not out batsman

Bowling

BowlerOversMaidensRunsWicketsWidesNo Balls
1Ian Johnson8024100
2Joe Fowler5118100
3Gary Sargent8039000
4Matt Fowler8238200
5Danny Hunt4030000
6Rupert Haxell4027200
7Imran Sheikh3020100
Fielding Extras/Non-bowler wickets51
Total403201800

Match Officials

Umpires
Scorers